Search
passport and visa
Travel Guide

Visa on arrival: Do I need a visa to visit Vietnam?

on
December 6, 2018

Visa should be the first thing you check before traveling to any country. 

There is no different when you come to Vietnam.

So do you need a visa to visit Vietnam?

Most likely, Yes. 

The visa requirements vary from country to country and length of stay. 

If you hold a “good” passport which is on the Vietnam visa exemption list, you can stay here without a visa for a certain period of time. 

If not, you can easily get a Vietnam visa on arrival.

Check out how good your passport is! Global Passport Rank

visa_policy_of_vietnam

 Within the scope of this article, we only cover the tourist visa. 

Here is the list of exemption of entry visa to Vietnam. 

If you hold passport of these below countries, you can visit Vietnam without visa in certain amount of time. To stay longer, you will need to apply a Vietnam Visa.

Country

Length of Stay

Belarus (Republic)

< 15 days

Brunei Darussalam

14 days

Cambodia (Kingdom)

< 30 days

Chile (Republic)

< 90 days

Denmark (Kingdom)

< 15 days

Finland (Republic)

< 15 days

France (Republic)

< 15 days

Germany (Federal Republic)

< 15 days

Indonesia (Republic)

< 30 days

Italy (Republic)

< 15 days

Japan

< 15 days

Korea (Republic)

< 15 days

Kyrgyzstan (Republic)

< 30 days

Laos (People’s Democratic Republic)

< 30 days

Malaysia

< 30 days

Myanmar (Union)

< 14 days

Norway (Kingdom)

< 15 days

Philippines (Republic)

< 21 days

Russia (Federation)

< 15 days

Singapore (Republic)

< 30 days

Spain (Kingdom)

< 15 days

Sweden (Kingdom)

< 15 days

Thailand (Kingdom)

< 30 days

United Kingdom (UK)

< 15 days

Belarus (Republic)

< 15 days

Brunei Darussalam

< 14 days

Cambodia (Kingdom)

< 30 days

Chile (Republic)

< 90 days

Denmark (Kingdom)

< 15 days

Finland (Republic)

< 15 days

France (Republic)

< 15 days

Germany (Federal Republic)

< 15 days

Indonesia (Republic)

< 30 days

Italy (Republic)

< 15 days

Japan

< 15 days

Korea (Republic)

< 15 days

Kyrgyzstan (Republic)

< 30 days

Laos (People’s Democratic Republic)

< 30 days

Malaysia

< 30 days

Myanmar (Union)

< 14 days

Norway (Kingdom)

< 15 days

Philippines (Republic)

< 21 days

Russia (Federation)

< 15 days

Singapore (Republic)

< 30 days

Spain (Kingdom)

< 15 days

Sweden (Kingdom)

< 15 days

Thailand (Kingdom)

< 30 days

United Kingdom (UK)

< 15 days

Vietnam Visa On Arrival

If you are not from countries listed above, you have the options to obtain a Vietnam visa via Vietnam Embassy or a consulate in your home country, or an authorized travel agency. 
 
From February 1, 2017, foreign tourists can apply for a Vietnam visa online.
 
However, only 40 countries are eligible for the e-visa program. 
 
The best way to get your visa is to apply for a Vietnam Visa on Arrival. 
 
This type of visa means the Vietnam Immigration Office approve your visa in advance and you will get it stamped when you arrive.
 
Be noticed that visa on arrival only works if your flight into the country via International airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang
 
And your passport must be valid for at least six months and has enough empty pages.

Processing time

For a duration of stay that is less than 30 days, it usually takes 2 to 3 working days. 
 
You can pay more to speed up the process.
 
If you stay longer than 30 days, it will take around 7 to 10 working days.

How Much Does It Cost?

The cost varies depending on countries but this price is correct for the majority. 
 
US citizens also pay USD45 for the whole process.

Service Free

Cost/Person (USD)1-2 Pax3-5 Pax6-8 Pax>10 Pax
Single Entry (1 Month Valid)20181614
Single Entry (3 Month Valid)30262321
Multiple Entries (1 Month Valid)23211916
Multiple Entries (3 Month Valid)45403530
Cost/Person (USD)1-2 Pax3-5 Pax6-8 Pax>10 Pax
Single Entry1 Month Valid20181614
3 Month Valid30262321
Multiple Entries1 Month Valid23211916
3 Month Valid45403530

Urgent Process: plus $10

Service fee can be paid by credit card.

Stamp Fee

Cost/person (USD)

Stamp fee

Single entry

25

Multiple entries

50

You will pay a stamp fee on arrival at the airport. 

It must be by cash, either USD or VND.

Prepare the pre-approval letter and two (2) passport photos (4cm x 6cm) to obtain the visa stamp.

Visa Application Process

vietnam_visa_application_process Process of Vietnam Visa Application Infographic

 – Go to Vietnamese Immigration website and fill out the application form. Make sure to assign the embassy/consulate of your choice, if relevant.

– Submit the application form online. You shall also receive our answer online, via email.

Notes
This service is applicable only for passengers arriving at Vietnam’s international airports: Noi Bai International Airport in Hanoi, Tan Son Nhat International Airport in Ho Chi Minh City or Danang International Airport in Danang City.

Visa when you are heading to Halong Bay

Passengers who arrive Halong Bay are suggested booking the visa service provided via the ocean cruise operator as it is the only way to enter Halong Bay legally within the quickest time.
 

Contact Us for more information!

TAGS
RELATED POSTS

LEAVE A COMMENT

LIKE MY PAGE

EXCLUSIVE OFFER